Visit the COVID-19 South African Resource Portal

General Resources for Compliance with POPIA

SABISA and ISASA have collected the following general resources to assist with compliance in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI or POPIA). Please not that some of these documents are only available for download by ISASA / SABISA members.

Registration Information Officers
Registration Information Officers
Information Regulator guidelines on registration of information officers in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI or POPIA). ...
Size1.12 MB
Downloaded333 times
Download this file
POPI Compliance Checklist
POPI Compliance Checklist
A general compliance checklist for the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI or POPIA), developed by LexisNexis South Africa. ...
Size147.49 KB
Downloaded6238 times
Download this file
Processing Information COVID
Processing Information COVID
Information Regulator guidelines on the processing of personal information, in terms of POPI / POPIA, during the COVID-19 pandemic. ...
Size424.80 KB
Downloaded241 times
Download this file
POPIA Update Sept 2020
POPIA Update Sept 2020
An update on the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI or POPIA), delivered by Dr Peter Tobin in September 2020 to the SABISA Central Region meeting. ...
Size1.12 MB
Downloaded70 times
LOGIN TO DOWNLOAD
POPIA Journey and FAQ
POPIA Journey and FAQ
An overview of the POPI / POPIA compliance journey, compiled by Griessel Consulting, as well as a set of frequently asked questions compiled by the Law Trust South Africa. ...
Size297.59 KB
Downloaded251 times
Download this file
Introduction to POPIA
Introduction to POPIA
An introductory document on compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI or POPIA), created by Griessel Consulting. ...
Size734.99 KB
Downloaded93 times
LOGIN TO DOWNLOAD
An Overview of POPIA
An Overview of POPIA
An overview of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI or POPIA). An issue of Undercurrents newsletter from the Governing Body Foundation. ...
Size611.47 KB
Downloaded77 times
LOGIN TO DOWNLOAD
The Problematic Ps
The Problematic Ps
The Three Problematic Ps: POPIA, PAIA and Proxies. An issue of Undercurrents newsletter from the Governing Body Foundation. ...
Size0.00 KB
Downloaded times
LOGIN TO DOWNLOAD
WhatsApp and POPIA
WhatsApp and POPIA
The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI or POPIA) and school WhatsApp groups. An Undercurrents newsletter from the Governing Body Foundation. ...
Size1.20 MB
Downloaded156 times
LOGIN TO DOWNLOAD
X